Our City Online

Entertainment

COFCA Awards Announced

George Wolf George Wolf COFCA Awards AnnouncedPhoto via IMDb
Decrease Font Size Increase Font Size Text Size Print This Page

The 18th Annual Columbus Film Critics Association Awards, honoring the best in film for 2019, were announced on January 2, 2020, with Parasite, Florence Pugh and Adam Driver all taking multiple awards.

The complete list of winners and runners-up:

Best Film

  1. Parasite (Gisaengchung)
  2. Knives Out
  3. 1917
  4. Little Women
  5. Marriage Story
  6. The Farewell
  7. Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
  8. The Irishman
  9. Uncut Gems
  10. Jojo Rabbit

Best Director

  • Bong Joon-ho, Parasite (Gisaengchung)
  • Runner-up: Sam Mendes, 1917

Best Actor

  • Adam Driver, Marriage Story
  • Runner-up: Adam Sandler, Uncut Gems

Best Actress

  • Lupita Nyong’o, Us
  • Runner-up: Florence Pugh, Midsommar

Best Supporting Actor

  • Willem Dafoe, The Lighthouse
  • Runner-up: Joe Pesci, The Irishman

Best Supporting Actress

  • Florence Pugh, Little Women
  • Runner-up: Scarlett Johansson, Jojo Rabbit

Best Ensemble

  • Knives Out
  • Runner-up: Parasite (Gisaengchung)

Actor of the Year (for an exemplary body of work)

  • Adam Driver (The Dead Don’t DieMarriage StoryThe Report, and Star Wars: Episode IX – The Rise of Skywalker)
  • Runner-up: Florence Pugh (Fighting with My FamilyLittle Women, and Midsommar)

Breakthrough Film Artist

  • Florence Pugh (Fighting with My FamilyLittle Women, and Midsommar) – (for acting)
  • Runner-up: Joe Talbot, The Last Black Man in San Francisco – (for directing, producing and screenwriting)

Best Cinematography

  • Roger Deakins, 1917
  • Runner-up: Jarin Blaschke, The Lighthouse

Best Film Editing

  • Bob Ducsay, Knives Out
  • Runner-up: Lee Smith, 1917

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Greta Gerwig, Little Women
  • Runner-up: Taika Waititi, Jojo Rabbit

Best Original Screenplay

  • Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won, Parasite (Gisaengchung)
  • Runner-up: Rian Johnson, Knives Out

Best Score

  • Michael Abels, Us
  • Runner-up: Thomas Newman, 1917

Best Documentary

  • Apollo 11
  • Runner-up: American Factory

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Parasite (Gisaengchung)
  • Runner-up: Portrait of a Lady on Fire (Portrait de la jeune fille en feu)

Best Animated Film

  • Toy Story 4
  • Runner-up: I Lost My Body (J’ai perdu mon corps)

Best Overlooked Film

  • The Last Black Man in San Francisco
  • Runner-up: Ready or Not

For the complete list of 2019 nominees, click here.

For more information about the Columbus Film Critics Association, please visit www.cofca.org or e-mail [email protected]

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Tags:

entertainment categories

URBAN LIVING TOUR 2020

This year’s Urban Living Tour event has been postponed due to COVID-19, but will be returning later this summer!

CLICK HERE to sign up to be notified when tickets go on sale!