Our City Online

Messageboard - Miscellaneous Events

Comfest 2006 - June 23, 24, 25

Home Forums Events Miscellaneous Events Comfest 2006 – June 23, 24, 25

This topic contains 22 replies, has 0 voices, and was last updated by Walker Evans Walker Evans 8 years ago.

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 23 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #73065
    Walker Evans
    Walker Evans
    Keymaster
    Login to Send PM

    Comfest is here! This weekend! Who’s going? What bands are you excited for?

    #110562
    Anne Evans
    Anne Evans
    Keymaster
    Login to Send PM

    Going on Saturday night! 10:30, Heartbreak Orchestra is playing on Solar Stage. They are great, check them out!

    #110563
    Walker Evans
    Walker Evans
    Keymaster
    Login to Send PM

    Spirit of 30-plus years continues

    Sense of community drives gathering, event organizers say

    Thursday, June 22, 2006

    Dana Moran

    THE COLUMBUS DISPATCH

    FILE PHOTO

    Children creating art at last year’s festival

    FILE PHOTO

    Visitors dancing to the music at ComFest 2005

    The first Community Festival, in 1972, consisted of fewer than 20 groups — and their card tables and milk crates.

    The ideals of environmentalism and community love have been enough to carry the Columbus festival from that simple hippie-era beginning to its present incarnation.

    This weekend, more than 200 performing acts and 1,500 volunteers will convene in Goodale Park, but the spirit of ComFest remains what it was 34 years ago. Dogs (as long as they’re cleaned up after) and children of all ages are welcome. And the festival is still free; just take an open mind.

    READ MORE

    #110564
    Walker Evans
    Walker Evans
    Keymaster
    Login to Send PM

    Stage Schedule:

    ————————–

    Stage schedule

    Thursday, June 22, 2006

    BOZO STAGE

    • Friday — noon: Mercury Retrograde; 12:50 p.m.: Fearing All the Evidence; 1:40: Starving Goliath; 2:30: Giganta; 3:20: Verner Caliper; 4:10: Bluestone Jack; 5: B.A. Baracus; 6: Rackets; 7: Alpha Zentradi; 8: Floorwalkers; 9: Autumn Under Echoes; 10: the Sun

    • Saturday — 11:15 a.m.: Eric Nassau Band; 12:10 p.m.: Stone Groove; 1:05: Grasshopper Pie; 2:05: Stonebyrd; 3: Bum Wealthy; 4: Mike Perkins with John Zuck & Sogbety; 5: John Mullins Band; 6: Watershed; 7: Willie Phoenix Band; 8: BHB/ S.P.I.R.I.T.; 9: Fabulous Johnson Brothers; 10: Middle Child

    • Sunday — 11 a.m.: Z Sharp Big Band; 12:40 p.m.: Listen for the Jazz All-Stars; 2:20: Four Mints; 3:20: Mojo Kings; 4:25: Hoodoo Soul Band; 5:30: Dave Workman & Willie Pooch; 6:40: John Sinclair & His Blues Scholars; 7:50: Gaye Adegbalola & Roddy Barnes; 9: Teeny Tucker with Sean Carney Band

    GAZEBO STAGE

    • Friday — noon: Pretty Balanced; 1 p.m.: Medicine Wheel; 2: Audible Detonation; 3: American Cherry; 4: Jared Mahone Band; 5: Frank Harrison; 6: 5 Guys Named Moe; 7: Champipple; 8: Dave Chisolm; 9: Spikedrivers; 10: Stretch Lefty

    • Saturday — noon: Room Nineteen; 1: Whoa Nellie; 2: Band of Brothers; 3: Groove Soda; 4: Jimm; 5: Quicksall Band; 6: Ukulele Man & His Prodigal Sons; 7: Myke Rock; 7:45: Mendelsonics with Jamie Lyons; 9: Jack Neat; 10: Midnighters

    • Sunday — 11 a.m.: Molly with Grace; noon: Last Big Town; 1: AHA collective; 2: Lisa Webster and trio; 3: Bucktown Kickback; 4: Katie Reider Band; 5: Donna Mogavero; 6: Decals; 7: Dejavu; 8: Megan Palmer and the Hopefuls; 9: Apocalypso

    I WISH YOU JAZZ STAGE

    • Friday — noon: Neighborhood; 1 p.m.: Hairy Craig Explosion; 2: Jim Coleman; 3: Khasmir; 4: Roddy Barnes; 5: Joe Diamond Quartet; 6: Madrugada; 7: Shaun Booker; 8: Shawn ‘‘Thunder” Wallace; 9: Randy Mather; 10: Jim Maneri’s Straight with Gene Walker; 11: Flypaper

    • Saturday — 11 a.m.: Nexlevel; noon: Pooma; 1 p.m.: Mitchel/Paetsch Quartet; 2: Magia Tropical featuring Jessica Agler; 3: Matt Adams Quartet; 4: Magically Delicious; 5: Jen Miller; 6: Circus of Cool; 7: Jazz Poetry Ensemble; 8: Shawn ‘‘Thunder” Wallace; 9: Honk, Wail & Moan; 10: Rendezvous; 11: Jamnesia

    • Sunday — 11 a.m.: Mike Patrick and the Blues Drivers; noon: Chief Johnny Lonesome & the Mound Street Stompers; 12:50 p.m.: Barry Chern Band; 1:45: Men of Leisure; 2:45: Brett Burleson; 3:45: Larry Marotta; 4:45: Dick Mackey; 5:45: LDB3; 6:45: Tenors Head On; 7:45: Postal; 8:45: Chris Howes; 9:45: Tony Monaco

    OFFRAMP STAGE

    • Friday — noon: Brown Notes; 1 p.m.: Salvage; 2: Ramsey Band; 3: Main Street Gospel; 4: Elephant Bones; 5: Church of the Red Museum; 6: Brainbow; 7: Pretty Weapons; 8: the Squares; 9: Necropolis; 10: Weightless Recordings

    • Saturday — 11:15 a.m.: Electric Grandmother; 12:10 p.m.: Illogic & DJ Eyamme; 1:05: Receivers; 2: Greenlawn Abbey; 3: Skillet Lickers; 4: Townsmen; 5: Chris McCoy and the Gospel; 6: Bygones; 7: Mors Ontologica; 8: Evil Queens; 9: Tough and Lovely; 10: Lab Rats

    • Sunday — 11:40 a.m.: DJ Coreroc, DJ Drastic, DJ Self; 12:40 p.m.: Woosley Band; 1:40: Phantods; 2:35: Blackcat Revival; 3:30: Ryan Smith and the Agency; 4:25: You’re So Bossy; 5:20: Tiara; 6:15: Red Dahlia; 7:10: Grafton; 8:05: Two Cow Garage; 9: Miranda Sound

    LIVE ARTS STAGE

    • Friday — noon: Drum Circle, 12:50 p.m.: Full Bliss Orchestra; 1:20: Moksha; 2: Mark Turns; 2:30: Kate Weilnau; 3: Indonesian mask dances; 3:35: Easily Amused; 4:20: Truth Serum; 5:10: Tablatronic; 6: Spanda; 7: John Sinclair; 8: Lady Monster; 8:20: Speakeasy; 9:10: Doctah Xs Seedz of Rasistance; 10: Mas Bagua

    • Saturday — 11 a.m.: Apsara Tribe; 11:40: Desert Dancers; 12:20 p.m.: Raks Shadan; 1: Sacred Shimmy; 1:40: L &B Rappers; 2:20: Raks Jahanni; 3: Lydia’s Native American Dance; 3:20: Zahira & Janaan; 4:15: Snakes Rising; 5: Short North Muay Thai; 5:15: Columbus Movement Movement; 5:45: Bettys; 6:30: MadLab; 8:15: Anatomical Scenario; 9: Ooh-la-las; 9:45: Women in the Blues presentation

    • Sunday — 11 a.m.: Storytellers of Central Ohio; 12:20 p.m.: Children’s Music Network; 12:45: Leslie Zak; 1:15: Joanie Calem; 1:45: OSU Hillel folk dancers; 2:15: Columbus Police & Fire Pipe & Drum; 2:50: civil-rightsvs.-gay-rights workshop; 3:55: Is Said & Advance Party; 4:40: Khalida Tribe; 5: poetry slam; 6: Drum Circle (offstage)

    BLUES GARAGE STAGE

    • Friday — 6 p.m.: Kelly Richey; 7: Anthony Stone; 8: Biersdorf and Kolbe; 9: Sean Carney

    • Saturday — noon: Bill Stockwell; 1 p.m.: Ryan Leist; 2: Joe Miller Duo featuring Al Smyth; 3: Barry Chern; 4: Slanted; 5: Bob Sauls; 6: Mike Patrick and Big Al; 7: Ray Fuller; 8: Damian Knapp

    • Sunday — noon: Debbie Walton; 1: Hurricane Jerry and Stormfront; 2: Bluesville Drifters unplugged; 3: Woody Pines; 4: Terry Davidson with Ray Fuller; 5: Mike Lenz; 6: Soul Satyr

    SOLAR STAGE

    • Friday — 11:30 a.m.: Brian Griffin; 12:35: nurse Marilyn Jyner, Beechwood Clinic, ‘‘Energy & the Body: Using Materials Responsibly”; 1:30: Stereopoe; 2: Children’s Hour Under the Tree, Everything Under the Sun, ‘‘The Sun Is Your Path to Energy”; 2:05: Nikos Kaplanov, Clean Fuels Ohio, ‘‘Bio and Flex Fuels”; 3: Victoria Parks; 3:35: Barry Adler, RainFresh Harvests, ‘‘Off the Grid Gardens Year Round in Ohio”; 4:30: Terry Keller; 5: Annie Finnerty; 5:35: Hal Hixson & Matt Thompson; 6:05: Dan Dougan & Tres Wahoos; 6:30: Jeff & Jason; 7:10: Parker Paul; 7:50: Marcy Mays; 8:30: Leah Carla Gordone; 9:10: Jonathon Burgess; 9:50: Hope Vitellas; 10:30: Alyson Greenfield

    • Saturday — 11:30 a.m.: Moses Avalon, music-business workshop; 12:35 p.m.: Meera Parthasarathy, Columbus Green Building Forum, ‘‘Recycling 101: Feasibility, Economics and Reliability”; 1:30: Michelle Lundy; 2: Children’s Hour Under the Tree, Tim Chavez/Anything Solar, ‘‘How To Make a Solar Oven”; 2:05: Bill Price, Sierra Club Environmental Justice, ‘‘Activism 101″ 3: Elliot 12 Trees; 3:35: John Knouse, Athens Area Sustainability Links, ‘‘Straw Bale Construction”; 4:30: Michael Lohre; 5: Eileen Motok; 5:35: Bob Fitrakis, Free Press, ‘‘Election Reform Now”; 6:30: Jeremy Mills; 7:10: Canonico; 7:50: Kyle Sowash; 8:30: Drew Miller Davis; 9:10: Isle of Pines; 9:50: Sara Asher; 10:30: Heartbreak Orchestra

    • Sunday — 11:30 a.m.: Derek Mortland; 12:35 p.m.: Dale Hooper, ‘‘Renewable Solar Energy at Work in Ohio”; 1:30: Elisa Nicolas; 2: Children’s Hour Under the Tree, Susann Moeller/EcoScapes, ‘‘Recycle Your Brain: Collecting Discarded Ideas” 2:05: Friends of the Alum Creek Tributaries, Friends of the Lower Olentangy Watershed and Friends of the Ravine; 3: the Newlands; 3:35: Dean Kuipers, deputy editor of Los Angeles City Beat, author of Burning Rainbow Farm; 4:30: Connie Harris; 5: Harvey Wasserman, Free Press, ‘‘The Stolen Election”; 5:35: Katrina Youth Handbell Piece; 6:05: Harvey Wasserman, ComFest activist of the year, ‘‘Peak Oil and Renewable Energy”; 6:30: Roscoe; 7:10: Leo Clarke & David Murphy

    #110565

    WILDMAN
    Member
    Login to Send PM

    I won’t be there for the evening fun due to other plans but i will be there during the day on saturday. everyone that is going, have a great time as always. 8)

    #110566

    Postmodgirl
    Member
    Login to Send PM

    I’m going.

    and going early, parking is going to suck this year.

    #110567
    Walker Evans
    Walker Evans
    Keymaster
    Login to Send PM

    I hadn’t even thought about parking… probably will end up taking the bus instead. Much less of a headache than fighting for a spot. 8)

    #110568
    Brewmaster
    Brewmaster
    Member
    Login to Send PM

    Walker wrote

    OFFRAMP STAGE

    • Friday — noon: Brown Notes; 1 p.m.

    That’s a phenomenal band name! Anybody else catch that South Park episode? :lol:

    #110569
    Anne Evans
    Anne Evans
    Keymaster
    Login to Send PM

    They have that new Bike Corral this year which sounds pretty cool.

    #110570

    bayrea
    Participant
    Login to Send PM

    Postmodgirl wrote I’m going.

    and going early, parking is going to suck this year.

    Not when you live 100 yards away…. muhahahaha

    I’ll be there Friday afternoon and Sat night and Sunday all day…… I hope we don’t get poured on like last year.

    #110571
    Ndcent
    Ndcent
    Member
    Login to Send PM

    bayrea wrote
    Postmodgirl wrote I’m going.

    and going early, parking is going to suck this year.

    Not when you live 100 yards away…. muhahahaha

    I’ll be there Friday afternoon and Sat night and Sunday all day…… I hope we don’t get poured on like last year.

    Or not when you ride a motorcycle and your girlfriend lives on Park one street south of Goodale.

    I’m so flippin excited for Comfest, I don’t really care about any of the bands, but I like the outdoor tom foolery.

    I need to get another loaf of that bananajuana bread as well.

    Shits on like donkey kong smokin a bong.

    #110572

    honavery
    Member
    Login to Send PM

    I’ll be bussin’ it up there on Friday night.

    #110573
    The Hegemo
    The Hegemo
    Member
    Login to Send PM

    I only live a few blocks away, so I’m sure I’ll wander up between World Cup games.

    Thought I was going to have to work this weekend, but so far it’s all clear…keep your fingers crossed for me!

    #110574

    BillY B
    Member
    Login to Send PM

    i’ll be there

    #110575
    Walker Evans
    Walker Evans
    Keymaster
    Login to Send PM

    Valet service for bikes may ease ComFest parking pinch

    Saturday, June 24, 2006

    Jeb Phillips

    THE COLUMBUS DISPATCH

    This might seem a little froufrou for ComFest, but it’s true: The festival’s organizers have started a bicycle valet service this year.

    “Bicycle valet,” as it turns out, doesn’t mean that teenagers in golf shirts will park bikes. It’s just the name for a patrolled area where riders can leave their bicycles while they’re being festive.

    Washington and Chicago have bicycle valets at big outdoor events. San Francisco has a city ordinance that requires valets at some outdoor events.

    This appears to be the first time for one in Columbus.

    READ MORE

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 23 total)

The forum ‘Miscellaneous Events’ is closed to new topics and replies.